fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated April 1, 2020

Access to and use of the QC-Clock.com site is provided to you by 2254938 Alberta Inc. (the owner of the
QC-Clock.com site) on condition that you accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, and by accessing or
using this website, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree with and accept this Privacy Policy, you
should not access or use this website.

This Privacy Policy provides information about what we do with any personal information you give to us
on the QC-Clock.com website. There are also Terms & Conditions applicable to using the QC-clock
Android and Apple iOS applications. Should you wish to have a complete set of the Privacy Policies
established by 2254938 Alberta Inc. and a complete copy of the license agreement regarding the use of the
QC-Clock App, please forward your request to info@ QC-Clock.com

2254938 Alberta Inc. may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. You are
cautioned to periodically review the Privacy Policy posted on the QC-Clock.com website. Your continued
access or use of this website after any such changes are posted means you accept these changes.

By using the QC-Clock.com website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal
information in accordance with this policy. The terms of this policy apply to all personal information
collected by 2254938 Alberta Inc. on the QC-Clock.com website and other 2254938 Alberta Inc. owned
websites that may be linked to QC-Clock.com. We have created this policy pursuant to the Personal
Information Protection Act (Alberta) 2003, c.P-6.5 and related privacy laws. The privacy laws in your
country or state may be more or less protective than the province of Alberta, Canada.

This site is operated by 2254938 Alberta Inc. and may be accessed in Canada and abroad. For personal
information protection purposes, 2254938 Alberta Inc. is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also
the processor of the personal information. Information collected may be retained as long as it is reasonably
required for the purposes it was collected.

Consent to collection of your Personal Information

When you visit QC-Clock.com, certain non-personal information, such as the website that referred you to
us, your IP address, browser type and language, as well as other performance-related information may be
collected automatically as part of the site’s operation. We also may collect navigational information,
including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection
with the site. We only collect personal information about you after you have provided us with your consent
to collect that specific information. By voluntarily providing this information to us, you consent to the
collection and use of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy. You may choose not to
provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain content and services may not be available to
you.

Use of your Personal Information

2254938 Alberta Inc. collects and uses your personal information to provide customer service and to
communicate with you about new information and services.

If you choose to become a QC-Clock.com registered user, we may send communications such as a
confirmation email, as well as marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or
other information that may be of interest. You will only receive these communications or notices if you
have opted in to the receipt of these communications. If you do not wish to receive marketing
communications, you may follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email
communication. Personal information collected by 2254938 Alberta Inc. on the QC-Clock.com website
may be stored and processed in Canada or any other country in which 2254938 Alberta Inc. maintains
facilities, and by providing us with your personal information and using our sites or services, you consent
to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, 2254938 Alberta Inc. does not disclose or sell your personal
information to any third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who perform services on our
behalf. For example, we may contract other companies to provide data storage, to host websites, provide
video streaming services, etc. Those third-party service providers (i) shall be permitted to obtain only the
personal information they need to provide the service, (ii) must protect personal information to the same
extent as 2254938 Alberta Inc., and (iii) shall be prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Personal information disclosed to QC –Clock Inc. may be available to a foreign government or its agencies
under a lawful order made in a court of competent jurisdiction. We reserve the right to disclose your
personal information if required or permitted to do so by law.

Accessing your Personal Information

If you would like to review or revise information that you previously provided to us, contact us by emailing
info@QC-Clock.com for assistance.

Personal Information preferences

2254938 Alberta Inc. respects your right to make choices about the use and disclosure of your personal
information. If at any time you decide that you do not want to receive communications from us, please let
us know by: (1) checking “unsubscribe” in any communication from us; (2) contacting us in the manner
described in the above paragraph.

Security of your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry
standards to help protect your personal information including without limitation:
Limiting access to your personal information to those of our employees who require it to provide services
to you; ensuring that third-party service providers’ policies respect the confidentiality of your personal
information and that they commit to not using it for any unauthorized purposes; storing your personal
information in secure computer systems which protect it from unauthorized access or use.
No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we
take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your
password confidential.

Links

We may link to other websites, including those of third-party content providers that have different privacy
policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices
of such linked sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. When we make changes, we
will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of the policy. If there are material changes to this statement or
in how 2254938 Alberta Inc. will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting
a notice of such changes here or on our home page, or by sending you an email. We encourage you to
review this policy whenever you visit the QC-Clock.com site.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

0